Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (21 Aug 2026 at 09:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingElectrical

165302

Gariep Power Station Fire Protection System

Tender reference: E3362GXPOU

Department

ESKOM

Province

Free State

Closing

01 Sept 2026

2 days remaining

Briefing date & time

21 Aug 2026 at 09:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

12 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

21 Aug 2026 at 09:00

Closed away

Closing date

01 Sept 2026

2 days remaining

Briefing venue

Gariep Power Station

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • Archive

    Attachments.zip

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165302 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Le-Anne Moses

Email

moseslb@eskom.co.za

Telephone

021-941-5703

Issuing department

ESKOM

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: Free State
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

E3362GXPOU (165302) Issued by ESKOM. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-21T09:00:00Z at Gariep Power Station. Closes 2026-09-01T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing