Key dates & venue
Published
21 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
28 Aug 2026 at 10:30
Closed away
Closing date
04 Sept 2026
5 days remaining
Briefing venue
Department Of Public Works, Umzinyathi District Office, 71 Karellandman Street, Dundee
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadWord
26 - 27 - 18 - 06 - S.docm
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166429 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Ms. J. N. Hlatshwayo
nana.hlatshwayo@kznworks.gov.za
Telephone
034-299-8360
Issuing department
Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office)
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Cleaning
- ✓Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Cleaning
Source
Official eTenders sync
26 / 27 / 18 / 06 / S (166429) Issued by Kwazulu Natal - Public Works (Head Office). Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-28T10:30:00Z at Department Of Public Works, Umzinyathi District Office, 71 Karellandman Street, Dundee. Closes 2026-09-04T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Refurbishment and Renovations of the Control Room & Plant Laboratory at Nsezi WTW
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 14 Sept 2026 at 11:00
INTERNAL REHABILITATION OF CLARENDON RESERVOIR
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 10 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Design, Install and Commission SCADA Information Centre at North East Regional Office
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 11:00
DF 05/2026: CATEGORY A: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS. CATEGORY B: APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF SERVICE PROVIDERS TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS.
Alfred Duma Local Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 10:00
PROVISION OF DEBTORS ACCOUNT STATEMENT SUPPORT SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 3 YEARS – RE-ADVERT
Dr Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma Local Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
