Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (28 Aug 2026 at 11:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingMaintenance

166766

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT FIRE ASSESSMENT, SERVICES, REPAIRS AND INSTALLATION AT ALL JRA SITES.

Tender reference: JRA/RFQ/27/003

Department

Johannesburg Road Agency (JRA)

Province

Gauteng

Closing

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing date & time

28 Aug 2026 at 11:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

24 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

28 Aug 2026 at 11:00

Closed away

Closing date

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing venue

JRA Traffic Signal Depot No 1 Henry Nxumalo, cnr Albertina sisulu

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    JRA-RFQ-27-003 FIRE SERVICES.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166766 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Unathi Shangase

Email

ushangase@jra.org.za

Telephone

011-491-5874

Issuing department

Johannesburg Road Agency (JRA)

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Maintenance
  • Province: Gauteng
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Maintenance

Source

Official eTenders sync

JRA/RFQ/27/003 (166766) Issued by Johannesburg Road Agency (JRA). Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-28T11:00:00Z at JRA Traffic Signal Depot No 1 Henry Nxumalo, cnr Albertina sisulu. Closes 2026-09-04T10:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing