Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (26 Aug 2026 at 10:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

165192

REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NON-FIXED TRADING FACILITY/CRAFT MARKET ON A PORTION OF ERF 255, CORNER OF GEORGE REX DRIVE AND VIGILENCE DRIVE, KNYSNA.

Tender reference: T 03 of 2026/27

Department

Knysna Municipality

Province

Western Cape

Closing

23 Sept 2026

24 days remaining

Briefing date & time

26 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

11 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

26 Aug 2026 at 10:00

Closed away

Closing date

23 Sept 2026

24 days remaining

Briefing venue

Knysna Municipality (Municipal Green Stores, Corner of George Rex and Marlin Road.

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    T 03 of 2026.27 Advert.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165192 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Mzwanele Mato

Email

mmato@knysna.gov.za

Telephone

044-302-6549

Issuing department

Knysna Municipality

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Western Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Proposal

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

T 03 of 2026/27 (165192) Issued by Knysna Municipality. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-26T10:00:00Z at Knysna Municipality (Municipal Green Stores, Corner of George Rex and Marlin Road.. Closes 2026-09-23T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing