Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (25 Aug 2026 at 12:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingElectrical

165491

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A 40MVA POWER TRANSFORMER AND ASSOCIATED ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT FOR THE ESKOM SUBSTATION AT THE ELIDZ

Tender reference: ENU/26/40MVATRFR132/11kV/01

Department

Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation

Province

Eastern Cape

Closing

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing date & time

25 Aug 2026 at 12:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

14 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

25 Aug 2026 at 12:00

Closed away

Closing date

18 Sept 2026

19 days remaining

Briefing venue

Virtually via Teams Meeting ID: 378 045 386 665 902 and Passcode: ZM32oZ9J

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    RFP Envelope A - Supply & Deliver 40MVA Transformer 132-11kV.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165491 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Anathi Mzantsi

Email

anathi@elidz.co.za

Telephone

043-702-8258

Issuing department

Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Electrical
  • Province: Eastern Cape
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

Electrical

Source

Official eTenders sync

ENU/26/40MVATRFR132/11kV/01 (165491) Issued by Eastern Cape - East London Industrial Development Zone Corporation. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-25T12:00:00Z at Virtually via Teams Meeting ID: 378 045 386 665 902 and Passcode: ZM32oZ9J. Closes 2026-09-18T12:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing