Key dates & venue
Published
14 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
25 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Closed away
Closing date
02 Sept 2026
3 days remaining
Briefing venue
Hessequa Campus, Varkevisser St, Riversdale, 6670
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
Bid Document BB 36 2026.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165591 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Barryline Botha
barylinne.botha@sccollege.co.za
Telephone
044-805-4500
Issuing department
South Cape TVET College
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Western Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
RFQ BB 36/2026 (165591) Issued by South Cape TVET College. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-25T11:00:00Z at Hessequa Campus, Varkevisser St, Riversdale, 6670. Closes 2026-09-02T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
ELECTRICAL LABOUR TENDER AND AD HOC PROVISION OF A PRIVATE ARMED SECURITY SERVICE FOR THE SAFEGUARDING OF INFRASTRUCTURE WHILE UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN THE GREATER WCO24 FOR A CONTRACT PERIOD, ENDING 30 JUNE 2029
Stellenbosch Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 09:00
CONTRACT NO. C1294: THE PERIODIC MAINTENANCE OF OUTENIQUA PASS (TR00101) FROM KM 6.40 TO KM 19.36.
Western Cape - Transport and Public Works · Briefing 17 Sept 2026 at 10:00
CONTRACT NO. C1289: PERIODIC MAINTENANCE OF TRUNK ROAD 83/1 AND 83/2 BETWEEN RIVERSDALE AND LADISMITH.
Western Cape - Transport and Public Works · Briefing 15 Sept 2026 at 10:00
CONTRACT NO C1299: THE PERIODIC MAINTENANCE OF MR271 FROM THE N2 (KM 0.00) TO WITSAND (KM 36.61)
Western Cape - Transport and Public Works · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 11:00
VREDENDAL HOSPITAL: GENERAL UPGRADE & MAINTENANCE AND CITRUSDAL HOSPITAL LAUNDRY ELECTRIFICATION.
Western Cape - Transport and Public Works · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 11:00
PROVISION OF FINE CONTRAVENTION SERVICES TO THE CITY OF CAPE TOWN.
City of Cape Town · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
