Key dates & venue
Published
19 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
28 Aug 2026 at 11:00
Closed away
Closing date
11 Sept 2026
12 days remaining
Briefing venue
Microsoft Teams Meeting ID: 390 237 850 977 761 Passcode: CZ3kh9hJ
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
SAWS-462 Supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of pressure certified hydrogen storage vessels.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166083 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Maletsatsi Sekhampu
tsatsi.sekhampu@weathersa.co.za
Telephone
012-367-6172
Issuing department
South African Weather Service
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Gauteng
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
Bid SAWS-462/26 (166083) Issued by South African Weather Service. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-28T11:00:00Z at Microsoft Teams Meeting ID: 390 237 850 977 761 Passcode: CZ3kh9hJ . Closes 2026-09-11T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
HYBRID ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
Manufacturing, Engineering and Related Services SETA (merSETA) · Briefing 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Construct New Palisade Fence @ Westonaria Post Office
South African Post Office Limited · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (HWSETA) WESTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL OFFICE CONTRACT NUMBER
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OFFICE SPACE FOR THE HEALTH AND WELFARE SECTOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING AUTHORITY (HWSETA) HEAD OFFICE
Health and Welfare Sector Education and Training Authority · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 12:00
CONSTRUCTION OF THE LAINGSBURG WATER TREATMENT WORKS: CIVIL, MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING WORKS
Laingsburg Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL - APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, NORTH WEST PROVINCE
Independent Development Trust · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 14:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
