Key dates & venue
Published
19 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
27 Aug 2026 at 09:00
Closed away
Closing date
07 Sept 2026
8 days remaining
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
223109 - Spec and Mandatory Documents.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166125 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Supply chain management
tenders@mrc.ac.za
Telephone
021-938-0911
Issuing department
Medical Research Council of South Africa
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: General Goods and Services
- ✓Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Risks to consider
- Compulsory briefing flagged but venue details are incomplete
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Category
General Goods and Services
Source
Official eTenders sync
00100223109OR (166125) Issued by Medical Research Council of South Africa. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-27T09:00:00Z at venue TBC. Closes 2026-09-07T10:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
ELECTRICAL LABOUR TENDER AND AD HOC PROVISION OF A PRIVATE ARMED SECURITY SERVICE FOR THE SAFEGUARDING OF INFRASTRUCTURE WHILE UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN THE GREATER WCO24 FOR A CONTRACT PERIOD, ENDING 30 JUNE 2029
Stellenbosch Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 09:00
Refurbishment and Renovations of the Control Room & Plant Laboratory at Nsezi WTW
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 14 Sept 2026 at 11:00
INTERNAL REHABILITATION OF CLARENDON RESERVOIR
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 10 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a turnkey contractor for the design and construction of a pre- thickener and rehabilitation of digester 5&6 staircase
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Design, Install and Commission SCADA Information Centre at North East Regional Office
uMngeni-uThukela Water · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 11:00
DF 05/2026: CATEGORY A: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS. CATEGORY B: APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF SERVICE PROVIDERS TO SUPPLY AND DELIVER PETROLEUM PRODUCTS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS.
Alfred Duma Local Municipality · Briefing 11 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
