Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (27 Aug 2026 at 12:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingConstruction

166513

Appointment of a service provider to conduct building repairs due to break-in @ Harding Post Office

Tender reference: RFQ 26/27/70 LM

Department

South African Post Office Limited

Province

KwaZulu-Natal

Closing

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing date & time

27 Aug 2026 at 12:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

21 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

27 Aug 2026 at 12:00

Closed away

Closing date

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing venue

Harding Post Office: Corner Field and Murchison St, Harding.

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    RFQ 26-27-70 _ Harding Break - ins Repairs _ LM.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 166513 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Lungisa Buhle Mgidlana

Email

Lungisa.Mgidlana@postoffice.co.za

Telephone

012-845-2622

Issuing department

South African Post Office Limited

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: Construction
  • Province: KwaZulu-Natal
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

Construction

Source

Official eTenders sync

RFQ 26/27/70 LM (166513) Issued by South African Post Office Limited. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-27T12:00:00Z at Harding Post Office: Corner Field and Murchison St, Harding.. Closes 2026-09-04T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing