Key dates & venue
Published
22 May 2026
Compulsory briefing
To be confirmed
Closing date
23 Jun 2026
Closed remaining
Briefing venue
Bhunga Hall Sterkspruit
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
Tender Document V1 115_2025-2026T Construction of 6KM Paved Roads with Stormwater Control in New Rest (Sterkspruit) (Ward 8 Phase 1)..pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 156809 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Mr. O Zihle
zihleo@senqu.gov.za
Telephone
051-003-2702
Issuing department
Senqu Local Municipality
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Eastern Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
115_2025-2026T (156809) Issued by Senqu Local Municipality. Compulsory briefing on TBC at Bhunga Hall Sterkspruit. Closes 2026-06-23T12:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider for the Disposal of Assets for the RAF Office in East London
Road Accident Fund · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE CLEANING SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AT CRADOCK EMS BASE IN THE EASTERN CAPE
Eastern Cape - Health · Briefing 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a service provider to provide a cloud based hosted internet protocol-private branch exchange (ip-pbx) using voice over internet protocol (voip) telephone system solution for the period of thirty-six (36) months.
Eastern Cape - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 10:00
CONSTRUCTION OF THE LAINGSBURG WATER TREATMENT WORKS: CIVIL, MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING WORKS
Laingsburg Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL - APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, NORTH WEST PROVINCE
Independent Development Trust · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 14:00
NOUPOORT – DEVELOPMENT OF ADDITIONAL BOREHOLES AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE PHASE 2(A)
Umsobomvu Local Municipality · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
