Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (02 Jun 2026 at 10:00). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

156910

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND UNIFORMS, AS AND WHEN REQUIRED, TO THE SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL BIODIVERSITY INSTITUTE AT THE PRETORIA NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN, THE LOWVELD NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN, THE KWAZULU-NATAL NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN, FREE STATE NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN, WALTER SISULU NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN AND THE THOHOYANDOU NATIONAL BOTANICAL GARDEN FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS.

Tender reference: SANBI: G575/2026

Department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Province

Gauteng

Closing

19 Jun 2026

Briefing date & time

02 Jun 2026 at 10:00

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

22 May 2026

Compulsory briefing

02 Jun 2026 at 10:00

Closed away

Closing date

19 Jun 2026

Closed remaining

Briefing venue

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/399874941380076?p=5MEzKZcDh9b60xMrbr

Online meeting

Join virtual briefing

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    SANBI G575 2026.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 156910 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Thompson Mutshinyalo

Email

t.mutshinyalo@sanbi.org.za

Telephone

012-002-5201

Issuing department

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Gauteng
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

SANBI: G575/2026 (156910) Issued by South African National Biodiversity Institute. Compulsory briefing on 2026-06-02T10:00:00Z at https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/399874941380076?p=5MEzKZcDh9b60xMrbr. Closes 2026-06-19T11:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing