Key dates & venue
Published
17 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Closed away
Closing date
01 Sept 2026
1 day remaining
Briefing venue
Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
WTE1030CE.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165775 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Senzy Gumede
Gumedese@dws.gov.za
Telephone
047-879-0932
Issuing department
Water and Sanitation
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Eastern Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
WTE1030CE (165775) Issued by Water and Sanitation. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-25T10:00:00Z at Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.. Closes 2026-09-01T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
REPAIRS OF TRAFFIC DEPARTMENT OFFICES IN KHOWA
Sakhisizwe Local Municipality · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 12:00
APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH MEDICAL ADVISORY SERVICES TO PRASA FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS IN THE EASTERN CAPE REGION
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
IMPLEMENTATION OF HIGHOVER WILDLIFE SANCTUARY PHASE 2
Richmond - KZ Local Municipality · Briefing 07 Sept 2026 at 10:00
APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE DRILLING OF A BOREHOLE AND WATER RETICULATION AT GENGQE CLINIC IN MQANDULI IN KING SABATA DALINYEBO LOCAL MUNICIPALITY UNDER OR TAMBO DISTRICT
Department of Rural Development & Land Reform · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a service provider to provide a cloud based hosted internet protocol-private branch exchange (ip-pbx) using voice over internet protocol (voip) telephone system solution for the period of thirty-six (36) months.
Eastern Cape - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
