Tender closed

This compulsory briefing has passed (—). The record is preserved for procurement intelligence. Browse active opportunities below.

Latest opportunities
All tender opportunities
ClosedCompulsory briefingGeneral Goods and Services

165835

FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ESAB WELDING MACHINE SPARES TO TRANSNET ENGINEERING, GERMISTON, ON A ONCE-OFF BASIS.

Tender reference: TE/2026/08/3365/10069/RFQ

Department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Province

Gauteng

Closing

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing date & time

Plan attendance

Key dates & venue

Published

17 Aug 2026

Compulsory briefing

Closing date

04 Sept 2026

5 days remaining

Briefing venue

03 Keswick Road

Attendance required

Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.

Download

Documents & sources

1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.

  • PDF

    General_Bid_Conditions_template_1LC7caf.pdf

    Download
  • Portal

    View tender 165835 on National Treasury eTenders

    Open portal
Ask questions

Procurement contact

Contact person

Langanani Mphelo

Email

langananimphelo@gmail.com

Telephone

011-820-2175

Issuing department

Transnet SOC Ltd

Compliance

Requirements & risks

Required documents

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
  • Primary sector: General Goods and Services
  • Province: Gauteng
At a glance

Tender facts

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Category

General Goods and Services

Source

Official eTenders sync

TE/2026/08/3365/10069/RFQ (165835) Issued by Transnet SOC Ltd. Compulsory briefing on 26/08/3365 at 03 Keswick Road . Closes 2026-09-04T16:00:00Z.

Suggested path

What happens next

  1. 1

    Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.

  2. 2

    If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.

  3. 3

    Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).

  4. 4

    Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.

Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.

Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →

Briefing attendance

R349.00 per briefing