Key dates & venue
Published
21 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
31 Aug 2026 at 11:00
1 day away
Closing date
07 Sept 2026
8 days remaining
Briefing venue
Dohne, Stutterheim
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
TENDER DOCUMENT - DOHNE BOUNDARY AND QUARANTINE FENCE.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 166579 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Nomapha
nomapha.mfunda@drdar.gov.za
Telephone
071-331-8611
Issuing department
Eastern Cape - Agriculture
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Eastern Cape
Risks to consider
- Tender status is cancelled
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
SCMU8-26/27-029 (166579) Issued by Eastern Cape - Agriculture. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-31T11:00:00Z at Dohne, Stutterheim. Closes 2026-09-07T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider for the Disposal of Assets for the RAF Office in East London
Road Accident Fund · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE CLEANING SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AT CRADOCK EMS BASE IN THE EASTERN CAPE
Eastern Cape - Health · Briefing 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Appointment of a service provider to provide a cloud based hosted internet protocol-private branch exchange (ip-pbx) using voice over internet protocol (voip) telephone system solution for the period of thirty-six (36) months.
Eastern Cape - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 10:00
CONSTRUCTION OF THE LAINGSBURG WATER TREATMENT WORKS: CIVIL, MECHANICAL AND ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING WORKS
Laingsburg Municipality · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 11:00
ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL - APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE ADDITIONS AND RENOVATIONS TO ONKGOPOTSE TIRO COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, NORTH WEST PROVINCE
Independent Development Trust · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 14:00
NOUPOORT – DEVELOPMENT OF ADDITIONAL BOREHOLES AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE PHASE 2(A)
Umsobomvu Local Municipality · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 11:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
