Key dates & venue
Published
17 Aug 2026
Compulsory briefing
25 Aug 2026 at 10:00
Closed away
Closing date
01 Sept 2026
2 days remaining
Briefing venue
Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.
Attendance required
Compulsory — submissions from non-attending bidders may be disqualified. Request a Youth Agent if you cannot attend in person.
Documents & sources
1 official document from National Treasury eTenders — opens in a new tab.
- DownloadPDF
WTE1032CE.pdf
- Open portalPortal
View tender 165781 on National Treasury eTenders
Procurement contact
Contact person
Senzy Gumede
Gumedese@dws.gov.za
Telephone
047-879-0932
Issuing department
Water and Sanitation
Requirements & risks
Required documents
- ✓Attendance at compulsory briefing is required
- ✓Primary sector: Construction
- ✓Province: Eastern Cape
Tender facts
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Category
Construction
Source
Official eTenders sync
WTE1032CE (165781) Issued by Water and Sanitation. Compulsory briefing on 2026-08-25T10:00:00Z at Ntabelanga Dam Access road next to MaclearTown in the Eastern Cape Province.. Closes 2026-09-01T11:00:00Z.
What happens next
- 1
Confirm the briefing and closing dates above, then add the briefing to your calendar.
- 2
If you cannot attend the compulsory briefing in person, request a verified Youth Agent for R349.00.
- 3
Download the tender documents and prepare compliance packs (CSD, tax clearance, BBBEE).
- 4
Submit your response through the official government procurement portal — not through TenderBriefing.
Related active tenders
Live compulsory briefing opportunities similar to this record.
Construct New Palisade Fence @ Westonaria Post Office
South African Post Office Limited · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 10:00
The Road Accident Fund (RAF) wishes to appoint a suitable service provider for the Disposal of Assets for the RAF Office in East London
Road Accident Fund · Briefing 02 Sept 2026 at 11:00
APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE CLEANING SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AT CRADOCK EMS BASE IN THE EASTERN CAPE
Eastern Cape - Health · Briefing 01 Sept 2026 at 11:00
The appointment of a service provider for the construction of phase A3 at Lichtenburg Campus – CIDB Grading of 7GB or higher
Taletso TVET College · Briefing 09 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Appointment of a service provider to provide a cloud based hosted internet protocol-private branch exchange (ip-pbx) using voice over internet protocol (voip) telephone system solution for the period of thirty-six (36) months.
Eastern Cape - Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs · Briefing 04 Sept 2026 at 10:00
SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, AND MAINTENANCE OF AIR CONDITIONERS FOR A PERIOD OF 2 YEARS
Kouga Municipality · Briefing 08 Sept 2026 at 10:00
Source: Official eTenders data · All tender opportunities →
